Price history
Loading price history...
Latest market data
| Close | 19.24 (+6.42% on the day; +12.45% over 5 sessions; -20.17% over 20 sessions) |
|---|---|
| Market cap | CNY 42.70 billion |
| P/E (TTM) | 353.57x (90th percentile over 5.2 years) |
| P/B (MRQ) | 9.77x (95th percentile over 5.2 years) |
| P/S (TTM) | 1.52x (95th percentile over 5.2 years) |
| 52-week range | 6.61 (2025-11-21) – 38.57 (2026-06-24) |
| Moving averages | MA5 17.39 / MA10 17.49 / MA20 19.85 / MA60 17.93 |
| MACD (12,26,9) | DIF -0.69, DEA -0.447, histogram -0.487 |
| RSI | RSI6 62.6 / RSI14 50.8 |
| Bollinger bands (20,2) | Upper 25.32 / middle 19.85 / lower 14.38 |
| Volume | 1.33x the 20-day average |
| One-week range (about 68% coverage) | 17.4 – 22.39 (-9.6% ~ +16.4%) |
| One-week range (about 95% coverage) | 15.08 – 25.57 (-21.6% ~ +32.9%) |
As of the 2026-10-16 close; calculated from daily price data (adjusted prices) and refreshed automatically each trading day. The one-week range reflects historical volatility only and is not a forecast. The report below was written on 2026-10-17; its prices and short-term scenarios reflect data at that time.
Far East Smarter Energy Co., Ltd. (600869)
Stock Analysis Report | Industry: Cable Manufacturing and Energy Services | Report Date: October 17, 2026 | Market Data as of 2026-10-16 Close
This report is automatically compiled and generated by AI based on public information and is for reference only. It does not constitute investment advice.
Core Conclusion: Profit recovery has emerged, but revenue and new-business delivery are not yet sufficient to support extreme valuation
| Key Data | Value |
|---|---|
| Closing Price (Daily Change) | RMB 19.24 (+6.42%) |
| Total Market Cap | Approx. RMB 42.700 billion |
| PE(TTM) | 353.57x |
| PB(MRQ) | 9.77x |
| 52-Week Range | RMB 6.61–38.57 |
| Turnover / Turnover Rate | RMB 4.805 billion / 11.60% |
Market data as of: 2026-10-16 close
1. Key Investment Points
- Profit recovery is faster than revenue; growth quality still needs verification: In H1 2026, net profit attributable to shareholders and non-recurring net profit grew 43.13% and 73.35%, respectively, while revenue grew only 0.12%; Q2 revenue fell 5.38% year on year.
- New-business orders are accelerating; conversion into profit remains key: From January to September, energy storage / computing-power AI orders totaled RMB 4.238 billion, up 126.38% year on year; however, related businesses were still loss-making in H1, and Smart Cable Network remains the core revenue source.
- Valuation is at a historical high: The closing price on October 16 was RMB 19.24, with PE-TTM at 353.57x, the 90th percentile over the past 5.2 years; PB at 9.77x, the 95th percentile.
Market Expectations and Evidence
- The market is pricing in: Valuation reflects expectations of continued rapid profit recovery; consensus attributable net profit rises from RMB 798 million in 2026 to RMB 1.284 billion in 2027, implying expected 2027 growth of 60.9%.
- Evidence shows: Profit improved significantly in H1, but revenue was nearly flat and turned down in Q2; growth in energy storage / computing-power AI orders has not yet translated into profitability, and the pace of delivery and magnitude of profit recovery still need verification.
Evidence bias: Bearish; Confidence: High (key financial figures have been checked against official original texts)
Profit recovery and order growth are clear, but revenue momentum is weak, new businesses remain loss-making, valuation is at a historical high, and delivery risk dominates.
2. Business and Competitiveness
2.1 Business Structure
Sells cables, batteries, and energy storage products to grid, energy, construction, manufacturing, and engineering customers, and also provides smart airport-related businesses.
| Business Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | Revenue Growth | Key Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Cable Network | 85.36% (2025 main revenue basis) | 9.84% | 5.28% (2025 YoY) | Core of revenue and profit; gross margin down 0.32 percentage points year on year |
| Smart Airport | 7.55% (2025 main revenue basis) | 10.30% | 27.36% (2025 YoY) | Revenue grew; gross margin down 3.41 percentage points year on year |
| Smart Battery | 7.09% (2025 main revenue basis) | 1.19% | 20.10% (2025 YoY) | Lithium battery grew; lithium battery copper foil gross margin was negative |
2.2 Competitive Advantages
Competitive Advantage Strength: Weak
- Scale manufacturing and product coverage: In 2025, cable sales volume was approximately 1.2714 million kilometers, covering grid, energy, construction, manufacturing, transportation, and other scenarios.
- Manufacturing experience: Smart Cable Network uses "production based on sales," and has supporting production capacity for power cables and submarine cables.
- R&D investment: 2025 R&D investment was RMB 559 million, accounting for 1.99% of revenue, with 573 R&D personnel.
Main threats: Cable and battery material costs account for a high proportion, and profit is susceptible to commodity prices and project quotations; low gross margin does not yet reflect significant pricing power.
2.3 Position in the Industry Chain and Profit Trends
- In 2025, raw materials accounted for 95.08% of Smart Cable Network costs and 83.38% of Smart Battery costs; the annual report did not break down specific material procurement amounts.
- Copper foil is priced as "copper material price + processing fee"; battery prices are mainly negotiated based on customers, performance, and market conditions, with material base prices closer to market pricing.
- Customers include grid, energy, construction, manufacturing, and engineering customers; cable bidding and project procurement competition may suppress processing profit.
- The company has not disclosed copper price linkage clauses covering all products; whether material price increases can be passed through in a timely manner is still affected by contract and order negotiation.
- 2025 annual report: Top five customers accounted for 10.92% of sales, with the largest customer at 2.43%; top five suppliers accounted for 40.65% of procurement, with the largest supplier at 7.29%.
- At end-2025, accounts receivable carrying value was RMB 5.610 billion, approximately 20.0% of full-year revenue and 95x attributable net profit; accounts payable were RMB 5.605 billion, contract liabilities were RMB 1.148 billion, and net operating cash flow was RMB 962 million.
| Year | Gross Margin | Net Margin | Reason for Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 12.92% | 2.67% | — |
| 2023 | 11.71% | 1.23% | Gross margin declined; existing disclosure is insufficient to break down raw material, mix, and price impacts |
| 2024 | 9.12% | -1.26% | Broker commentary attributed this to rising copper prices, wider battery losses, and asset impairment |
| 2025 | 9.19% | 0.16% | Battery gross margin improved; cable and airport gross margins declined |
The company sits in the midstream processing and manufacturing segment of the industry chain, and its profit margin is affected by material prices, order mix, and customer project negotiation; improvement levers are a higher share of high-value-added cables, scale utilization, and battery product mix. The net margin series uses a third-party financial ratio basis.
2.4 Industry and Peer Comparison
The cable industry has many enterprises and low concentration; Far East is in the tier of large-scale enterprises; material costs account for a high proportion, and project quotation competition limits processing profit.
| Company | Positioning | Comparable Data | Difference from the Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZTT (600522) | Grid, marine, optical communications, and copper products | 2025 revenue RMB 52.500 billion; manufacturing gross margin 13.55%; PE(TTM) 24.41x | Larger revenue scale, broader business mix, and manufacturing gross margin higher than Far East's Smart Cable Network. |
| Hengtong Optic-Electric (600487) | Optical communications, smart grid, and marine energy | 2025 revenue RMB 66.855 billion; consolidated gross margin approx. 12.46%; PE(TTM) 26.91x | Larger revenue scale; marine business scale and gross margin higher than conventional land cables. |
| Qifan Cable (605222) | Relatively concentrated cable business | 2025 revenue RMB 21.583 billion; gross margin 5.50%; PE(TTM) 41.63x | More concentrated cable business; 2025 revenue declined while gross margin recovered. |
Far East has a relatively large cable business scale and multi-scenario coverage, but Smart Cable Network gross margin is 9.84%, lower than ZTT's manufacturing gross margin and Hengtong Optic-Electric's consolidated gross margin; Smart Battery profitability remains weak.
3. Financial Quality
3.1 Operating Performance
| Reporting Period | Revenue | YoY | Attributable Net Profit | YoY | Non-Recurring YoY | Gross Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Interim Report | RMB 12.992 billion | +0.12% | RMB 205 million | +43.13% | +73.35% | 10.63% |
| 2025 Annual Report | RMB 28.108 billion | +7.72% | RMB 59 million | +118.51% | +110.97% | 9.19% |
| 2024 Annual Report | RMB 26.094 billion | +6.66% | -RMB 318 million | -199.49% | -255.86% | 9.12% |
Revenue and attributable net profit are presented on the same-period official statement and explicit currency basis; adjusted earnings and statutory profit are compared separately. The table contains 6 items in total for revenue and attributable net profit, and all 6 were checked item by item against the issuer's periodic report original text and are consistent. YoY growth rates were derived from the original current-period and prior-period figures for 6 items, and all 6 are consistent with the table.
In H1 2026, profit growth was significantly faster than revenue, with both attributable and non-recurring profit improving; however, in the single quarter of the interim report, revenue fell 5.38% year on year, while attributable and non-recurring profit grew 11.48% and 30.41%, respectively, indicating profit recovery was stronger than revenue performance.
3.2 Financial Health Check
| Indicator | Value | Assessment | Explanation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 80.25% (2026 Interim) | Watch | Leverage is relatively high, and financial flexibility is limited. |
| Current Ratio / Quick Ratio | 1.00/0.76 (2026 Interim) | Watch | Quick assets provide relatively weak coverage of short-term liabilities. |
| Weighted ROE | 4.78% (2026 Interim) | Average | Improved from the same period last year, but return remains modest. |
| Net Operating Cash Flow / Net Profit | 2.04 (2026 Interim) | Good | Operating cash flow covers current-period profit. |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 2.5x (2026 Interim) | Watch | Interest coverage is not high; attention should be paid to interest payment buffer. |
4. Valuation and Market Expectations
4.1 Valuation Level
| Indicator | Current | Own History | Peer Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE(TTM) | 353.57x | 90th percentile over past 5.2 years (median 21.36x) | Median 26.91x (ZTT 24.41, Hengtong Optic-Electric 26.91, Qifan Cable 41.63) |
| PB(MRQ) | 9.77x | 95th percentile over past 5.2 years (median 2.82x) | Median 2.36x (ZTT 2.36, Hengtong Optic-Electric 3.34, Qifan Cable 1.77) |
| PS(TTM) | 1.52x | 95th percentile over past 5.2 years (median 0.55x) | Median 1.47x (ZTT 1.52, Hengtong Optic-Electric 1.47, Qifan Cable 0.36) |
| Dividend Yield | 0.05% | — | — |
Valuation multiples are calculated programmatically based on 2026-10-16 closing data (trailing twelve months basis); peer multiples are calculated on the same basis using 2026-10-16 closing data
Market-implied expectation: At the current 353.57x P/E, if an investor requires an 8% annualized return and values the company at 15x P/E after 10 years, EPS would need to grow by approximately 48.1% per year (excluding dividends, which is conservative). The current profit base is low and the P/E is distorted; this growth rate is only an arithmetic result and should not be taken directly as a market expectation.
PE-TTM of 353.57x is at the 90th percentile over the past 5.2 years, while PB of 9.77x and PS of 1.52x are both at the 95th percentile, significantly above their respective historical medians of 21.36x, 2.82x, and 0.55x. The price requires continued delivery of profit recovery, while consensus still relies on rapid growth in 2026–2027; weak revenue and unprofitable new businesses leave low valuation tolerance.
4.2 Consensus Expectations
| Year | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Net Profit Growth | Earnings Per Share (EPS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | RMB 31.560 billion | RMB 798 million | +1255.4% | RMB 0.36 |
| 2027E | RMB 35.522 billion | RMB 1.284 billion | +60.9% | RMB 0.58 |
| 2028E | RMB 39.952 billion | RMB 1.806 billion | +40.7% | RMB 0.82 |
Compiled from East Money research reports over the past six months, as of 2026-10-17. Details of institutional research reports are visible; number of rating institutions counted separately: 2026E net profit 4 institutions, EPS 4 institutions; 2027E net profit 4 institutions, EPS 4 institutions; 2028E net profit 4 institutions, EPS 4 institutions
4.3 Institutional Views
No institutional target prices available for citation.
| Institution | Rating | Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guolian Minsheng | Buy | 2026-08-27 | 2026E attributable net profit RMB 830 million, EPS RMB 0.37 |
| Kailuan Securities | Buy | 2026-08-26 | 2026E attributable net profit RMB 732 million, EPS RMB 0.33 |
| Huajin Securities | Buy | 2026-05-06 | 2026E attributable net profit RMB 759 million, EPS RMB 0.34 |
5. Catalysts and Recent Events
5.1 Key Future Milestones
| Time | Event | What to Watch |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | Scheduled disclosure of 2026 Q3 report | Watch whether Q3 single-quarter revenue can reverse the Q2 year-on-year decline, and whether the energy storage / computing-power AI segment can achieve single-quarter profitability. |
| Early November 2026, early December 2026, and early January 2027 (as customary) | Monthly order announcements of RMB 10 million or more | Watch whether cumulative order scale can sustain growth, and whether year-on-year growth in energy storage / computing-power AI orders is maintained. |
5.2 Recent Important Events
- 2026-08-22 Interim report shows Q2 revenue turned negative year on year (Bearish): Interim report profit grew, but Q2 revenue fell 5.38% year on year, indicating weakening on the revenue side; the energy storage / computing-power AI segment was still loss-making in H1, and whether profit growth can translate into new-business profitability remains to be verified.
- 2026-09-12 Acquisition of Fudewangwang triggers regulatory inquiry (Neutral): The company acquired 80% equity of Fudewangwang for RMB 216 million and replied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange working letter. The target's 2025 liquid-cooling heat dissipation revenue share was only 14.45%; the growth of the liquid-cooling business after the acquisition and the fulfillment of performance commitments still need verification.
- 2026-10-09 First three quarters order growth driven by energy storage and computing power (Bullish): From January to September, cumulative orders of RMB 10 million or more totaled RMB 17.948 billion, of which energy storage / computing-power AI orders were RMB 4.238 billion, up 126.38% year on year; the progress of converting orders into revenue and profit still needs tracking.
- 2026-10-14 Controlling shareholder's pledge ratio remains high (Bearish): Far East Holding holds 44.69%, with cumulative pledges accounting for 78.10% of its holdings; the company disclosed that pledges maturing in the next six months correspond to a financing balance of RMB 268 million, and follow-up renewal and release of pledges need attention.
6. Bull-Bear Debate and Risks
6.1 Bull Case
- Energy storage / computing-power AI orders grew 126.38% year on year from January to September; if converted into revenue and made profitable, this could broaden growth sources.
- H1 2026 gross margin was 10.63%, higher than full-year 2025's 9.19%, and profit recovery is already supported by operating indicators.
6.2 Bear Case
- Smart Cable Network accounted for 85.36% of 2025 main revenue, with revenue growing only 5.28% and gross margin at 9.84%; core business growth and profit elasticity are limited.
- Q2 revenue fell 5.38% year on year; Smart Battery gross margin was only 1.19%, and the copper foil business gross margin was negative; new-business expansion has not yet improved the profit structure.
6.3 Other Risks
- Debt-to-asset ratio of 80.25% and interest coverage ratio of 2.5x → rising financing costs or interest payment pressure would suppress profit and constrain expansion.
- The controlling shareholder's pledge ratio is 78.10%, and pledges maturing in the next six months correspond to a financing balance of RMB 268 million → renewal or disposal pressure may amplify stock price volatility.
- Raw materials account for 95.08% of Smart Cable Network costs, and copper price pass-through is affected by contracts and negotiation → material price increases may squeeze processing profit.
- At end-2025, accounts receivable were RMB 5.610 billion and net operating cash flow was RMB 962 million → slower collections would increase working capital occupation and raise financing needs.
7. Tracking List
| Tracking Indicator | Current | Bullish Validation | Bearish Validation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | Q2 down 5.38% year on year | Subsequent single-quarter revenue turns positive year on year and improves continuously | Subsequent single-quarter revenue continues to decline year on year |
| Energy Storage / Computing-Power AI Profitability | Related businesses still loss-making in H1 | Achieves single-quarter profitability and continues to improve | Orders grow but losses widen or persist |
| Energy Storage / Computing-Power AI Orders | RMB 4.238 billion from January to September, up 126.38% year on year | Subsequent order growth remains positive and converts into revenue | Order growth drops markedly or revenue conversion is slow |
| Consolidated Gross Margin | 10.63% in H1 2026 | Maintained at or above 10.63% in subsequent reporting periods | Falls below 10.63% with profit growth slowing in tandem |
8. Stock Price and Short-Term Outlook (Next Week, Scenario Projection, for Reference Only)
⚠️ ⚠️Risk Warning: The following is a subjective scenario projection; weights are heuristic judgments rather than statistical probabilities and do not constitute investment advice.****
8.1 Technical Overview
The stock price has rebounded from a recent low and closed back above MA5, MA10, and MA60, but remains below MA20. Volume was 1.33x the 20-day average volume; the MACD histogram narrowed but remained negative; whether the rebound can continue depends on whether the price can hold above MA20.
| Indicator | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Moving Averages (MA5/10/20/60) | MA5 17.39 / MA10 17.49 / MA20 19.85 / MA60 17.93 | Close is above the short- and medium-term moving average cluster but still below MA20. |
| MACD (DIF/DEA/Histogram) | DIF -0.690 / DEA -0.447 / Histogram -0.487 | Still in negative territory; histogram narrowed versus the previous day. |
| RSI (6/14) | RSI6 62.6 / RSI14 50.8 | Short-term momentum has recovered but does not yet show clear overbought conditions. |
| Bollinger Bands (Upper/Middle/Lower) | Upper 25.32 / Middle 19.85 / Lower 14.38 | Close is slightly below the middle band; band width provides upside and downside reference ranges. |
| Change over Past 5/20 Trading Days | +12.45%/-20.17% | Short-term rebound coexists with a pullback over the past month. |
8.2 Key Price Levels
| Level | Range | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| Short-Term Resistance | RMB 19.85–25.51 | MA20, upper Bollinger band, and recent high form the resistance zone; a valid breakout above the recent high may open upside space. |
| First Support | RMB 17.39–17.93 | Dense zone of MA5, MA10, and MA60; if breached, watch the recent low of RMB 15.36. |
| Strong Support | RMB 14.38–15.36 | Near the recent low and lower Bollinger band; a break below would further increase downside risk. |
8.3 One-Week Range Estimated from Historical Volatility
Using the 2026-10-16 price of RMB 19.24 as the base and the return distribution over the past 300 trading days (scaled by the current index-weighted daily volatility of approximately 5.2%, while retaining this stock's own frequency of large gains and losses), the projected closing price range over the next 5 trading days is:
| Coverage Probability | Price Range | Relative to Base |
|---|---|---|
| Approx. 68% | RMB 17.40–22.39 | -9.6%–+16.4% |
| Approx. 95% | RMB 15.08–25.57 | -21.6%–+32.9% |
This range only reflects the stock's recent volatility magnitude and does not include a directional judgment; in the event of major announcements or a sharp market selloff, actual price action may still fall outside the range.
8.4 Next-Week Scenarios (Subjective Weights, Not Statistical Probabilities)
- Range-bound consolidation (relatively high weight, approx. 40%): If RMB 17.39 is held and RMB 19.85 is not effectively reclaimed, watch consolidation in the RMB 17.39–19.85 range. Based on historical volatility, the probability that the closing price one week later falls within this range is approximately 35%.
- Weaker downside (medium weight, approx. 30%): If the close breaks below RMB 17.39, the price may test RMB 15.36 and the lower Bollinger band; watch RMB 14.38–17.39. Based on historical volatility, the probability that the closing price one week later falls within this range is approximately 15%.
- Rebound strengthening (medium weight, approx. 30%): If the price rises on increased volume and reclaims MA20 (RMB 19.85), watch the rebound range of RMB 19.85–25.32, then observe resistance at the recent high. Based on historical volatility, the probability that the closing price one week later falls within this range is approximately 45%.
The figures in parentheses are subjective weights; the probabilities at the end of each sentence are back-derived from the volatility ranges above and only reflect volatility magnitude, not directional judgment.
8.5 Capital and Liquidity
Over the past 10 trading days, daily turnover was approximately RMB 1.221 billion–4.786 billion, with turnover rates of approximately 3.31%–11.6%; on October 16, turnover was RMB 4.805 billion and the turnover rate was 11.6%. As of June 30, 2026, the top ten circulating shareholders collectively held 56.48%, with Far East Holding Group at 44.69%; public mutual funds are visible in the list, while social security or QFII are not, and disclosure lags mean the holding structure may have changed. Trading has recently been active, but high turnover may amplify short-term volatility and trading impact.
If single-day turnover exceeds the upper end of the past 10-day range of RMB 4.786 billion for two consecutive days and the close is above RMB 19.85, this can be treated as a confirmation signal of strengthening price-volume action.
The above scenario projection is based on October 16, 2026 closing data and historical prices and technical indicators. Short-term stock prices may also be affected by multiple factors such as news flow, capital flows, and the broader market environment. Technical indicators themselves have lag and limitations, do not guarantee future actual price action, and do not constitute buy or sell recommendations. Please make independent judgments based on the latest market information and bear investment risks yourself.
Sources
- 远东股份(600869)_公司公告_远东股份:2025年年度报告新浪财经_新浪网
- (八)发行人在行业中的竞争地位
- SH.600869 远东股份 FAR EAST ENERGY - A股实时报价 RT Quote - 公司资料 Company Information - etnet 经济通|香港新闻财经资讯和生活平台
- 中天科技(600522)_公司公告_中天科技:2025年年度报告新浪财经_新浪网
- 江苏亨通光电股份有限公司2025年年度报告
- 公司公告_起帆电缆:2025年年度报告新浪财经_新浪网
- 远东股份(600869) A股估值分析 · 2026-10-16
- 2026年半年度报告
- 2025年年度报告
- 2024年年度报告
- 2023年年度报告
- 腾讯财经行情(2026-10-16)
- 东方财富F10 合并资产负债表(2026中报)
- 东方财富 F10 盈利预测
- 远东股份:2026年半年度报告
- 远东智慧能源股份有限公司关于控股股东股份解除质押及质押的公告
- 远东智慧能源股份有限公司关于为远东电缆提供担保的公告
- 远东智慧能源股份有限公司关于子公司中标项目的提示性公告
- 远东股份:智能电池储能/算力AI业务1—9月中标千万元以上合同订单同比增长126.38%
- 远东股份:9月收到子公司中标/签约千万元以上合同订单合计为14.12亿元
- 中国股票项目中标信息 - 远东智慧能源股份有限公司 - 智能制造线缆,绿色建筑线缆,数字通讯线缆,智能电网线缆,清洁能源线缆,锂电铜箔,AIDC用光纤,锂电池,户用储能,储能系统,智慧机场项目 - 2026年10月9日 - 同花顺
- 远东股份:9月收到子公司中标/签约千万元以上合同订单合计为14.12亿元
- 远东股份 - 远东股份
- 东方财富 个股资金流向
- 东方财富 股东研究
This report was automatically retrieved, compiled, and generated by AI based on public-channel information, with information as of the 2026-10-16 close. There may be timing differences; please refer to the company's official announcements and authoritative data terminals for specific data. This report is solely for information compilation and research reference and does not constitute any investment advice. Investors should make independent judgments and bear investment risks themselves.
Fair-value range, DCF / industry models, comparable-company checks, confidence and key assumptions
- Price
- HK$301.00
- Low
- HK$313.08
- Base
- HK$433.53
- High
- HK$566.80