Semiconductor Equipment Industry Explained: The U.S. View
Before a chip can be designed into a phone or an AI server, someone has to build the factory, and much of the cost of a factory is the equipment inside it. The United States is strong here: several of the largest makers of deposition, etch, inspection and process-control tools are American, while lithography is led by Europe and many other tools come from Japan. Equipment demand follows chipmakers' capital spending, so it is driven by the AI boom at one remove. SEMI's July 2026 forecast puts total equipment sales at a record $165.9 billion in 2026, up 23.2%, rising to $229.5 billion by 2028. Memory is the fastest-growing segment because of high-bandwidth memory: DRAM equipment spending is forecast to jump 39% to $38.8 billion. Politics shapes who can buy. U.S. export controls restrict sales of advanced tools to China, and China's share of U.S. suppliers' revenue is falling: Applied Materials said China was about 28% of its sales in its fiscal third quarter of 2026, down from about 35% a year earlier, even as total revenue rose 25% to $9.12 billion.
- Record
- SEMI expects chip equipment sales of $165.9B in 2026, up 23.2%
- Memory
- SEMI expects DRAM equipment spending to rise 39% to $38.8B in 2026
- China share
- Applied Materials: China about 28% of fiscal Q3 2026 sales, down from 35%
How the chain works
Where the equipment money goes in 2026 (SEMI forecast)
| 2026 spending | Growth | Driver | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundry and logic | $78.0 billion | Up 18.9% | 2nm gate-all-around, AI processors |
| DRAM | $38.8 billion | Up 39.0% | High-bandwidth memory |
| NAND | $13.9 billion | Up 30.7% | Layer migration, AI storage |
| Test | $15.3 billion | Up 31.0% | AI and HBM devices |
| Assembly and packaging | $6.7 billion | Up 9.6% | Advanced packaging |
Equipment follows chipmakers' capex
Chipmakers buy equipment when they add capacity or move to a new process. That makes tool makers a leveraged play on chip demand: when TSMC, memory makers and others raise spending, equipment orders rise, and when they cut, orders fall faster.
In 2026 spending is rising across the board. SEMI's mid-year forecast, published July 15, 2026, puts wafer fab equipment at $143.9 billion, up 23.1% from a record $116.9 billion in 2025, and expects it to reach about $200 billion by 2028. It lists AI infrastructure, the move to 2nm, HBM and NAND layer migration, and advanced packaging as the main drivers.
Memory and packaging lead growth
High-bandwidth memory uses much more wafer capacity per bit than ordinary DRAM, so memory makers need more tools to keep up. SEMI expects DRAM equipment spending to rise 39.0% to $38.8 billion in 2026 and NAND 30.7% to $13.9 billion.
Back-end tools are growing too: SEMI forecasts test equipment up 31.0% to $15.3 billion in 2026, after a 55.3% jump in 2025, and assembly and packaging equipment up 9.6% to $6.7 billion, reflecting the complexity of AI chips and HBM stacks.
China: big buyer, restricted market
SEMI says China, Taiwan and Korea will remain the top three equipment markets through 2028, with China still in the lead but growing more slowly in 2026 after heavy recent investment.
U.S. export controls limit sales of advanced tools to Chinese chipmakers. Applied Materials reported fiscal third-quarter 2026 revenue of $9.12 billion, up 25% year on year, with China at about 28% of sales, down from about 35% a year earlier. AI-driven demand elsewhere has more than offset the decline so far.
How the U.S. view differs from the China view
The Chinese version of this page is about building domestic tool makers to replace foreign equipment cut off by export controls, and about China's huge purchases of tools that are still allowed.
From the U.S. side, equipment is both a strong industry and a policy weapon. U.S. firms gain from the global AI build-out, but export controls cap sales to their largest single market, and Chinese domestic tool makers are working to replace them.
2025–2026: AI demand outweighs China limits
Wafer fab equipment spending reached a record $116.9 billion in 2025, and SEMI raised its 2026 forecast to $143.9 billion, citing AI, 2nm, HBM and packaging.
At the same time, China's share of U.S. tool makers' sales shrank: Applied Materials' China share fell from about 35% to about 28% in a year.
Total revenue still grew 25% at Applied Materials. Strong spending by Taiwan and Korea on AI logic and memory filled the gap left by restricted China sales.
- Equipment demand is a lever on chipmakers' capital spending.
- HBM and packaging are the fastest-growing equipment markets.
- Export controls reshape where tools go, not yet how many are sold.
Common misreadings
MythExport controls have collapsed U.S. tool makers' sales.
RealityApplied Materials' fiscal Q3 2026 revenue rose 25% even as China's share fell.
MythEquipment demand is all about logic chips.
RealitySEMI expects DRAM equipment spending to rise 39% in 2026, faster than logic.
MythPackaging is a low-tech step.
RealitySEMI expects test equipment up 31% and packaging tools up 9.6% in 2026 for AI chips.
MythChina has stopped buying equipment.
RealitySEMI says China remains the largest equipment market through 2028.
Capex, controls and competition: scenarios
| Scenario | Main effect | How it passes through |
|---|---|---|
| Chipmakers raise capex further | Equipment orders | Higher sales and backlogs |
| Memory prices peak | DRAM capex | Memory tool orders slow |
| Export controls tighten | Sales to China | Lower China share, possible revenue hit |
| Chinese tool makers improve | Competition in China | Share loss for foreign suppliers |
| New U.S. and Japan fabs | Regional demand | More orders outside China |
| AI budgets fall | Leading-edge capex | Sharp drop in orders |
Supply and demand by segment
| Segment | Supply rigidity | Concentration | New demand | Policy role | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithography | Very high | Extreme (Europe) | Yes | Very high (export controls) | Shipments |
| Deposition and etch | High | High (U.S., Japan) | Yes | Very high | Orders, China share |
| Inspection and process control | High | Very high (U.S.) | Yes | Very high | New node ramps |
| Test and packaging tools | Medium | Medium | Yes (AI, HBM) | Medium | Back-end capex |
Supply rigidity: how long new capacity takes and whether money can speed it up. Concentration: whether output sits in a few countries or companies. The more rigid and concentrated, the more prone to shortages.
How to track it
| Indicator | What it tells you | Where to find it |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment sales forecasts and billings | Industry demand | SEMI, free summaries |
| Chipmakers' capex guidance | Future orders | TSMC, Micron and others' results, free |
| Tool makers' China share | Export control impact | Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA results, free |
| Export control rules | Policy changes | U.S. Commerce Department BIS, free |
| Foundry and packaging | Main customers | U.S. view: foundry and packaging |
Sources
- I-Connect007 citing SEMI: equipment sales forecast to reach record $229 billion in 2028 (2026-07-15)
- Finviz: Applied Materials fiscal Q3 2026 results (2026-08-14)
Last updated 2026-10-18.